LIST of VISA STATUS

Visa status can be divided mainly into 2 categories according to the activity.

(A) Activity Based Status (including the status allowed to work)
(B) Family-Related Status and Permanent Resident

The Immigration Office grants you a specific period of stay for the visa status considering all the aspects for your eligibility.

In addtion to the visa requirement, you should know about the basic criteria to obtain visa status.
>> VISA STATUS: Basic Criteria

(Amended on April 15th, 2015)

(A) Activity Based Status

Status in this category is for those who come to Japan for work, business, study, tour, or accompanying as a dependent spouse or child.

(a) Working visa: status which you are allowed to work.
Types of status Activity and Example of Occupation Period of Stay
Diplomat
(外交)
Diplomat and officer of foreign Embassy, Consulate, Government, and their family.

* The application must be filed through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

During mission
Official
(公用)
5years
3years
1year
3months
30days
15days
Professor
(教授)
Those who engage in research or/and education at university or other related organization equivalent to university. e.g. Professor 5years
3years
1year
3months
Artist
(芸術)
Professional in the field of art, music and other artistic activities; painter, musician, composer, photographer, writer, songwriter.
Religious Activities
(宗教)
Missionnary of foreign religious organization
Journalist
(報道)
Journalists, cameramen, or photographers who belong to media overseas including freelancer.
Highly Skilled Professional1 (HSP1)
(高度専門職1号)
Those who are qualified as Highly Skilled Professional 5 years
Highly Skilled Professional2 (HSP2)
(高度専門職2号)
Those who keep HSP1 visa status for at least 3 years and are still qualified as HSP. indefinite
Business Manager (BM)
(経営・管理)
Business manager who engage in the management. 5years
3years
1year
4months
3months
Legal / Accounting Services
(法律・会計業務)
Attorneys, certified accountants or other legal specialists. 5years
3years
1year
3months
Medical Services
(医療)
Doctors, dentists or nurses those who engage in the field of medical services.
Researcher
(研究)
Researchers who belong to public or private organizations.
Instructor
(教育)
Teacher of elementary school, junior high school, high school and technical/special school. (Language school teacher falls under "Specialist in Humanities / International Services ", not "Instructor".)
Engineer / Specialist in Humanities / Int'l Services
(技術・人文知識・国際業務)
Those who engage in the activity in the field of science, engineering, IT, architecture; engineer, programmer and project manager, law, economics, sociology, humanities or/and international and intercultural profession; foreign language teachers, interpreter/translator, consultant/supervisor in the field of international trade, designer/planner in the field of interior/exterior and fashion.
Intra-Company Transferee
(企業内転勤)
Expats of foreign organizations and companies who are going to be sent to their subsidiary, branch, or representative office in Japan for specific period.

* The applicant's activity should be applicable to "Engineer / Specialist in Humanities / International Services".

Care Worker
(介護)
Those who are qualified "certified care worker" and work as a care worker or engage in the instruction for care workers. 5years
3years
1year
3months
Entertainer
(興行)
Actors/Actresses, Performers, singers, dancers, professional athletes etc. 3years
1year
6months
3months
15days
Skilled Labor
(技能)
Those who engage in skilled profession such as cook of foreign cuisine, carpenter of foreign architecture, chaser of jewelry, sommelier, athletic/sports trainer, pilot. 5years
3years
1year
3months
Designated Labor 1
(特定技能1号)
Those who engage in working a specific job designated by the law. 1year
6months
4months
Designated Labor 2
(特定技能2号)
Those who engage in working a specific job designated by the law. 3years
1year
6months
Technical Intern Training1
(技能実習1号)
Technical intern trainee Designated period by the Minister of Justice (up to 1 year)
Technical Intern Training2 and 3
(技能実習2号・3号)
Technical intern trainee Designated period by the Minister of Justice (up to 2 years)

 

(b) Non-working visa: status which you are not allowed to work without Permission to Engage in Other Activity.
  • In case you obtain Permission to Engage in Other Activity, you are allowed to work for certain period of time limited under this permission.
    >> Jump to Permission to Engage in Other Activity
  • Temporary Visitor cannot apply for Permission to Engage in Other Activity.
Types of status Activity and Example of Occupation Period of Stay
Cultural Activities
(文化活動)
Researchers of Japanese Culture, trainees of traditional Japanese martial arts or sports. 3year, 1year, 6months, 3months
Dependent
(家族滞在)
Spouse and children of people who already reside in Japan under certain Status of Residence. 5years, 4years and 3months, 4years, 3years and 3months, 3years, 2years and 3months, 2years, 1year and 3months, 1year, 6months, 3months
Student
(留学)
University students, High School students, Junior High School students, Elementary School students, students at Japanese language school and students at other educational institute. 4years and 3months, 4years, 3years and 3months, 3years, 2years and 3months, 2year, 1year, 1year and 3months, 6months, 3months
Trainee
(研修)
Technical trainees who belong to public or private organization in Japan. 1year, 6months, 3months
Temporary Visitor
(短期滞在)
Temporary visitors visiting families and relatives in Japan or participating in a business meeting or a conference. 90days, 30day, 15days

 

(c) Status you can work depending on your situation.
Types of status Activity and Example of Occupation Period of Stay
Designated Activities
(特定活動)
Working Holiday, Internship with salary, trainees, amateurs at sports, housekeepers of person who holds other visa status, spouse under legitimate same sex marriage with a person obtaining work type visa status. 5years, 3years, 1year, 6months, 3months or designated period granted by the Minister of Justice (up to 5 years).

Status in this category is for those who are eligible for living permanently in Japan or who have relatives of Japanese or Permanent Resident or applicable to other family-related status. You are allowed to engage in all types of work under these types of status.

Types of status Activity and Example of Occupation Period of Stay
Permanent Resident (PR)
(永住者)
Those who are allowed by the Minister of Justice. Indefinite
Spouse or Child of Japanese Nationals
(日本人の配偶者等)
Spouse of Japanese, or those who was born as a child of Japanese or adopted by Japanese under the provision of Article 807-2 of the Civil Code. 5years,
3years,
1year,
6months
Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident
(永住者の配偶者等)
Spouse of Permanent Residence or Special Permanent Residence. Child of Permanent Residence who was born in Japan and continues to live in Japan after that.
Long-term Resident
(定住者)
Those who are allowed to reside in Japan for a certain period of stay by the Minister of Justice because of considering specific reason. (e.g. Second and third generation of Japanese. Those who devoced with or were separated by death of Japanese, Permanent Residence, or Special Permanent Residence. ) 5years,
3years,
1year,
6months
or designated period granted by the Minister of Justice (up to 5 years).

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ