Extension of Period of Stay (Visa Renewal)

In case you want to extend the period of stay for your current visa status, be sure to apply for Extension of Period of Stay (Visa Renewal) before the expiry date of your current visa status. If you fail to submit the application before your current visa status has been expired, your visa status is not valid any more and you are advised to leave Japan as soon as possible. You are considered as “illegally overstaying” in Japan once your visa status has been expired.

You may apply for Extension of Period of Stay around 3 months before the expiry date of your current visa status.
Once you submit the application, you can keep staying in Japan under your current visa status after the expiry date until either 1 or 2, whichever comes first;

  1. the day 2 months after the expiry date of your current visa status.
  2. the day you receive the result of the application.

You can keep engaging in the activity allowed under your current visa status while processing the application at the Immigration Office.

Necessary Forms and Documents

Application form and basic supporting documents are different depending on what types of visa status you are applying for the extension.

Generally, you are required to provide documents to certify your (or your supporter in case of Dependent etc.) income and tax payment for the latest year and some documents related to your visa sponsor.

However, in case that your situation has been changed from the last application of your current visa status, you will need to provide documents to clarify and certify your current activity and situation.

Application Fee

It costs 4,000 yen for Immigration Tax. You will pay it when you pick up a new Residence Card after approval of the application.
If you hire Immigration Lawyer, you will need their fees.

Standard Processing Time at the Immigration Office

2 weeks to a month after submission of the application.

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ