Intra-Company Transferee

[NOTE]
Before you look through this page, be sure to check Overview of Japanese Immigration System page in order to learn the basic information for visa application. >> Overview of Japanese Immigration System

 

Status of Residence called "Intra-Company Transferee (企業内転勤 Kigyo-nai tenkin)" is applied to those who transfer to head office, branch office, representative office, sales office, or other related office in Japan and engage in the activities which apply to "Humanities" or "Engineer" visa status.

Examples of Occupation

Occupations applied to “Humanities” or “Engineer” visa status. Examples of transfer shall be such as;

  • From head office overseas to branch, representative office, sales office in Japan
  • From parent company to subsidiary company or associated company in Japan.
  • Between subsidiary companies.

In order to apply for "Intra-Company Transferee" visa status, you must satisfy all of criteria and requirements listed on the following page: Criteria and Requirements. After that, you need to confirm whether you may satisfy the requirement for "Intra-Company Transferee" visa status. >> Requirements for "Intra-Company Transferee" visa status.

Then, you should prepare necessary documents in order to certify your qualifications for the visa status. The documents should be different depending on your situation and the hosting organization/company, however, you may refer to the following: >> Necessary Documents.

Considering your eligibility for Intra-Company Transferee visa status in all aspects, Immigration Office will grant you Intra-Company Transfereer visa status to reside and work in Japan with an authorized period of stay. >> Period of Stay

Necessary Procedures at Immigration Office

In case you are outside Japan yet or you are staying in Japan as a temporary visitor, you must take a step called "Certificate of Eligibility (COE) Application" first.

>> Types of Procedures: Certificate of Eligibility (COE) Application

In case you already have been in Japan under other type of visa status, you need to take a step called "Change of Status of Residence".

>> Types of Procedures: Change of Status of Residence

Requirements for "Intra-Company Transferee" visa status

【1】TYPES OF ACTIVITY IN JAPAN AND YOUR EXPERIENCE

Immigration Office will grant you Intra-Company Transferee visa status in case you satisfy the requirements such as;

– you have been employed by the employer and engaged in the activities which apply to "Humanities" or "Engineer" visa status for more than 1 year continuously before the visa application.

【2】SALARY AND TERMS

You are supposed to be paid equal to or more than that of Japanese who are engaged in the same field during your period of stay in Japan (more than 200,000 JPY monthly). Also, the employment contract between you and your employer should be made on a long-term basis, but the period of transfer should be fixed.

【3】EMPLOYER (HOSTING ORGANIZATION/COMPANY)

Your employer as well as the hosting organization/company in Japan should be recognized that they are managing their business properly, stably and continually.

If you fulfill the requirements above as well as you are applicable to Highly Skilled Professionals, you may have a preferential Immigration treatment. (>> Go to Highly Skilled Professionals.)

Necessary Documents

You are required to prepare documents which certify that the contents of the application are true and correct. Necessary documents are varied depending on the situation of each applicant and the hosting organization/company, however, it shall be as follows:

(1) Evidence regarding the applicant’s experience and qualifications:

  • Resume, C/V.
  • Documents which certify educational experience: e.g. University Diploma, Certificate of Graduate.
  • Certificate of Employment or any related documents from your current employer which shows your occupation, type of work, and salary which you have engaged in for more than 1 year before the visa application.

(2) Evidence regarding the applicant’s occupation in Japan, terms of employment (i.e. monthly salary, period of employment etc.):

  • e.g. Employment Agreement, Employment Contract, Letter of Employment, Letter of Appointment issued by the employer.

(3) Evidence regarding the employer:

  • Company Brochure or Leaflet.
  • Company Overview
  • Certificate of Company Registration (Toukibo Touhon, Toukijikou Shoumeisho).
  • Documents which certify the relationship between your employer and the hosting organization/company in Japan.
  • Financial Statement for the last fiscal year.
  • In case of new company: 1-year Business Plan, Notification of the establishment of salary payment office, Payment slip for Withholding Tax (for the past 3 months) or Application for Payment of Withholding Income Tax on a Semiannual.
  • All the documents written in foreign languages need to attach Japanese translation.
  • Additional documents may be required during the screening at Immigration Office.
  • Some documents may be omitted in case the hosting organization is classified under categories as follows: 1) listed company, 2) the total amount of annual withholding tax on the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records" counts more than 15 million JPY, 3) the hosting organization which can submit a copy of the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records".
  • Any certificate has to be issued within 3 months before the date of application.

(amended in July, 2012)

Period of Stay

Each visa status has the expiration date – you can stay in Japan with the visa during the specific period stated on Residence Card issued by Immigration Office. Period of stay depends on the case, however, it shall be either of 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, or 3 months.

If you intend to stay in Japan under the same visa status after the expiration date, you may apply for "Extension of Period of Stay" 2 months before the expiration date. >> How to Apply of "Extension of Period of Stay"

If you travel outside Japan during the period of stay and reenter Japan, you need to obtain Special Re-entry Permission or Re-entry Permission depending on how long you will stay outside Japan. >> Check out Special Re-entry Permit or Re-entry Permit

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ