Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services

[NOTE]
Before you look through this page, be sure to check Overview of Japanese Immigration System page in order to learn the basic information for visa application. >> Overview of Japanese Immigration System

 

Status of Residence called "Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services (技術/人文知識/国際業務 Gijutsu/Jinbun-chishiki/Kokusai-gyoumu)" (hereafter referred to as "Engineer/Humanities") is applied to those who engage in activity which requires skills and knowledge in the field of natural science, social science and humanities or activity which requires thought and sense based on culture and language of foreign countries during their period of stay in Japan.

Examples of Occupation

Engineer:
Software Engineer | System Engineer | Computer Programmer | Game Programmer | Project Manager in the field of IT, software, computer, technology, science, architecture, bio technology, construction, automobile and so on | Development Engineer | Automobile Engineer

Specialist in Humanities:
Accounting | Economic analyst | Financial analyst | HR (Human Resources) | Legal business | Trading business

International Services:
Teacher and instructor of foreign language | Translator | Interpreter | PR (Public Relations) | Fashion or interior design | Product development | Overseas transactions | Copywriting

In order to apply for "Engineer/Humanities" visa status, you must satisfy all of criteria and requirements listed on the following page: Criteria and Requirements. After that, you need to confirm whether you may satisfy the requirement for "Engineer/Humanities" visa status. >> Requirements for "Engineer/Humanities" visa status.

Then, you should prepare necessary documents in order to certify your qualifications for the visa status. The documents should be different depending on your situation and the hosting organization/company, however, you may refer to the following: >> Necessary Documents.

Considering your eligibility for Engineer/Humanities visa in all aspects, Immigration Office will grant you Engineer/Humanities visa status to reside and work in Japan with an authorized period of stay. >> Period of Stay

Necessary Procedures at Immigration Office

In case you are outside Japan yet or you are staying in Japan as a temporary visitor, you must take a step called "Certificate of Eligibility (COE) Application" first.

>> Types of Procedures: Certificate of Eligibility (COE) Application

In case you already have been in Japan under other type of visa status, you need to take a step called "Change of Status of Residence".

>> Types of Procedures: Change of Status of Residence

Requirements for "Engineer/Humanities"

【1】TYPES OF ACTIVITY IN JAPAN AND YOUR EXPERIENCE

You have to be applicable to either one of (A) – (C) below.

(A) In case you intended to engage in the activity which requires the knowledge and skilles in the field of Social Science and Humanities, you have to fall under EITHER of them below:

  • You are a graduate in natural science, humanities, social sciences and other related studies at university, college or other equivalent school, or you have finished relevant education. * The relevant education includes in case that you hold A, B or C level on DOEACC (Department of Electronics Accreditation of Computer Courses) in India.
  • You have more than 10 years experience (including both work and educational) in the field of humanities and social sciences.

(B) In case that you are going to engage in the activity which requires skills and knowledge regarding information processing but you don’t satisfy (A) above, you need to have passed in the examination on information processing which is designated by the Minister of Justice in public notice or obtain qualification which is quivalent to it.

(C) In case you are wishing to work in the field of international services which require thought and sense besed on culture and language of foreign countries, you must fall under BOTH of below:

  • You are going to engage in the activity which are related to the following occupation; Teacher and instructor of foreign language, Translator, Interpreter, PR (Public Relations), Fashion or interior design, Product development, Overseas transactions, and Copywriting.
  • You have more than 3 years working experience in the field of international services. (You don’t need to satisfy this requirement in case you are a university graduate.)

【2】SALARY AND TERMS

You are supposed to be paid equal to or more than that of Japanese who are engaged in the same field during your period of stay in Japan (more than 200,000 JPY monthly). Also, the employment contract between you and the hosting organization/company should be made on a long-term basis.

【3】EMPLOYER (HOSTING ORGANIZATION/COMPANY)

Your employer (Hosting organization/company in Japan) must be recognized that they are managing their business properly, stably and continually.

Reference

"Natural science" is referred as the following field:
Mathematical Sciences|Physical Sciences|Chemistry|Biological Science|Anthropology|Geoscience|Geography|Geophysics|Educational Science|Statistics|Informatics|Nuclear Science|Engineering Physics|Applied Physics|Mechanical Engineering|Electrical Engineering|Electronics|Information Engineering/Computer Science|Civil Engineering|Architecture|Metallurgical Engineering|Applied Chemistry|Resource Development Engineering|Naval Architecture|Measurement Control Engineering|Chemical Engineering|Aerospace Engineering|Nuclear Engineering|Industrial Engineering|Agriculture|Agricultural Chemistry|Forestry|Fisheries Science|Agricultural Economics|Agricultural Engineering|Animal Science|Veterinary Medicine|Silk Reeling|Domestic Science|Regional Agriculture|General Agricultural Science|Physiological Science|Pathological Science|Sociomedical|Dentistry|Pharmaceutical Science

"Social science" and "Humanities" is referred as the following field:
Languages|Literature|Philosophy|Pedagogics|Psychology|Sociology|History|Area studies|Basic law|Public law| International relations|Civil law|Criminal law Social law|Political science|Economic theory|Economic policy|International economics|Economic history|Science of public finance|Commercial science|Business administration|Accounting|Economic statistics

If you fulfill the requirements above as well as you are applicable to Highly Skilled Professionals, you may have a preferential Immigration treatment. (>> Go to Highly Skilled Professionals.)

Necessary Documents

You are required to prepare documents which certify that the contents of the application are true and correct. Necessary documents are varied depending on the situation of each applicant and the hosting organization/company, however, it shall be as follows:

(1) Evidence regarding the applicant’s experience and qualifications:

  • Resume, C/V.
  • Documents which certify educational experience: e.g. University Diploma, Certificate of Graduate.
  • Documents which certify your work experience: e.g. Certificate of Employment issued by ex-employer.
  • Documents which certify your qualifications: e.g. JLPT Certificate.

(2) Evidence regarding the applicant’s occupation in Japan, terms of employment (i.e. monthly salary, period of contract etc.)

  • e.g. Employment Agreement, Employment Contract, Letter of Employment, Letter of Appointment issued by the employer.

(3) Evidence regarding the employer:

  • Company Brochure or Leaflet.
  • Certificate of Company Registration (Toukibo Touhon, Toukijikou Shoumeisho).
  • Financial Statement for the last fiscal year.
  • In case of new company: 1-year Business Plan, Notification of the establishment of salary payment office, Payment slip for Withholding Tax (for the past 3 months) or Application for Payment of Withholding Income Tax on a Semiannual.
  • All the documents written in foreign languages need to attach Japanese translation.
  • Additional documents may be required during the screening at Immigration Office.
  • Some documents may be omitted in case the hosting organization is classified under categories as follows: 1) listed company, 2) the total amount of annual withholding tax on the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records" counts more than 15 million JPY, 3) the hosting organization which can submit a copy of the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records".
  • Any certificate has to be issued within 3 months before the date of application.

(amended in July, 2012)

Period of Stay

Each visa status has the expiration date – you can stay in Japan with the visa during the specific period stated on Residence Card issued by Immigration Office. Period of stay depends on the case, however, it shall be either of 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, or 3 months.

If you intend to stay in Japan under the same visa status after the expiration date, you may apply for "Extension of Period of Stay" 2 months before the expiration date. >> How to Apply of "Extension of Period of Stay"

If you travel outside Japan during the period of stay and reenter Japan, you need to obtain Special Re-entry Permission or Re-entry Permission depending on how long you will stay outside Japan. >> Check out Special Re-entry Permit or Re-entry Permit

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ