Dependent

[NOTE]
Before you look through this page, be sure to check Overview of Japanese Immigration System page in order to learn the basic information for visa application. >> Overview of Japanese Immigration System

 

Those who are living in Japan under the Status of Residence (visa status) below may invite their spouse or children into Japan.

Professor|Artist|Religious Activities|Journalist|Investor / Business Manager|Legal / Accounting Services|Medical Services|Researcher|Instructor|Engineer|Specialist in Humanities / International Services|Intra-Company Transferee |Entertainer|Skilled Labor|Cultural Activities|Student

If your visa status is listed above, your spouse and children may apply for the Status of Residence (visa status) called "Dependent (家族滞在: Kazoku Taizai)". Japan’s Immigration Office grants your spouse and children "Dependent" visa status depending on your economic stability and other situation as their supporter.

Those who hold Dependent visa status may not work and earn money in Japan, however, they may engage in a part-time job if they obtain "Shikakugai-katsudou Kyoka: Permission to Engage in Other Activity". >> Permission to Engage in Other Activity (Shikakugai-Katsudou Kyoka)

In order to apply for "Dependent" visa status, the applicants must satisfy all of criteria and requirements listed on the following page: Criteria and Requirements. After that, they need to confirm whether they may satisfy the requirement for "Dependent" visa status. >> Requirements for "Dependent" visa status.

Then, the applicants should prepare necessary documents in order to certify their qualifications for the visa status. The documents should be different depending on their situation, supporter’s occupation and visa status, and so on: >> Necessary Documents.

Considering the applicants eligibility for Dependent in all aspects, Immigration Office will grant them Dependent visa status to reside in Japan with an authorized period of stay. >> Period of Stay

Necessary Procedures at Immigration Office

Generally, the applicants applying the Dependent visa status are outside Japan yet or staying in Japan as a temporary visitor. So, they must take a step called "Certificate of Eligibility (COE) Application" first (those who are staying in Japan as a temporary visitor cannot apply for "Change of Status of Residence".)

>> Types of Procedures: Certificate of Eligibility (COE) Application

Requirements for "Dependent" visa status

【1】SUPPORTER’S VISA STATUS and ECONOMIC STABILITY

You, inviting person as the applicant’s supporter, are staying Japan under the following visa status:

Professor|Artist|Religious Activities|Journalist|Investor / Business Manager|Legal / Accounting Services|Medical Services|Researcher|Instructor|Engineer|Specialist in Humanities / International Services|Intra-Company Transferee |Entertainer|Skilled Labor|Cultural Activities|Student (*)

Also, you need to be capable of making a living in Japan and earning enough to live together with the applicant.

(*) In case that the supporter of the applicant is "Student" visa holder, the supporter must engage in the activities as following:

  • He/she has enrolled in the organization below (except night school and correspondence education) and been studying there:
    – Japanese university or the organization which is equivalent to university.
    – Special course at vocational school called 専修学校 (Senshu Gakkou).
    – Technical College (高等専門学校 Koutou Senmon Gakkou)
    – Organization which provide education for those who completed 12 years of school education in order to enter Japanese university.
  • He/she has enrolled in university in Japan and been studying at night course of Graduate school in the university.

[NOTE]
In case that you are staying Japan under other visa status, such as Permanent Resident, Designated Activities, Diplomats/Official, you may consider other visa status for the applicant, such as Spouse or child of Permanent Resident, and so on. Check the following page for more details. >> Intend to Invite your Family

【2】RELATIONSHIP between YOU and THE APPLICANT

  • The applicant has to be supported economically by the supporter (inviting person in Japan).
  • In case that the applicant is your spouse, he/she must be a person who gets married with you legally. Common-law marriage and same-sex marriage outside Japan is not applicable.
  • In case that the applicant is your child, he/she must be your legitimate child, illegitimate child, and adopted child. Stepchild is not applicable to this visa status.
  • The age of the applicant is not limited.
[NOTE]
In case that you intend to invite your stepchild (a child of your spouse by a former marriage) to Japan, you may consider whether your stepchild would be applicable to Designated Activities (特定活動: Tokutei Katsudou) .

The applicant(s) cannot earn any income under this visa status except obtaining Permission to Engage in Other Activity (Shikakugai-katsudou Kyoka).

Necessary Documents

You are required to prepare documents which certify that the contents of the application are true and correct. Necessary documents are varied depending on the situation of each applicant and the hosting person, however, it shall be as follows:

(1) Evidence of the relationship between applicant and his/her supporter

  • Certificate of Family Registration
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Birth Certificate

(2) Evidence of supporter’s occupation, income and situations.

 A. In case the supporter is engaging in work with pay.

  • Supporter’s Residence Card
  • Documents which certify supporter’s occupation: e.g. Certificate of Employment, Certificate of Company Registration, Business Permit or License
  • Documents which certify supporter’s income: e.g. Certificate of Income and Tax Payment (inhabitant tax)

 B. In case the supporter is engaging in the activities without pay: e.g. Student

  • Supporter’s Residence Card
  • Documents which certify supporter’s savings and economic stability: e.g. Certificate of Bank Balance, Certificate of Scholarship (the amount of payment and the period)
  • All the documents written in foreign languages need to attach Japanese translation.
  • Additional documents may be required during the screening at Immigration Office.
  • Some documents may be omitted in case the hosting organization is classified under categories as follows: 1) listed company, 2) the total amount of annual withholding tax on the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records" counts more than 15 million JPY, 3) the hosting organization which can submit a copy of the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records".
  • Any certificate has to be issued within 3 months before the date of application.

Period of Stay

Each visa status has the expiration date – the applicants can stay in Japan under "Dependent" visa status during the specific period stated on Residence Card issued by Immigration Office. Period of stay depends on the case, however, it shall be either of 5 years, 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 years, 1 year and 3 months, 1 year, 6 months, and 3 months.

If the applicants intend to stay with their supporter in Japan under the same visa status after the expiration date, they may apply for "Extension of Period of Stay" 2 months before the expiration date. >> How to Apply for "Extension of Period of Stay"

[NOTE]
Dependent visa holder must lose the visa status without his/her supporter. If the supporter leaves Japan and loses his/her visa status, the Dependent visa holder cannot stay in Japan. He/she must leave Japan with his/her supporter.

If you travel outside Japan during the period of stay and reenter Japan, you need to obtain Special Re-entry Permission or Re-entry Permission depending on how long you will stay outside Japan. >> Check out Special Re-entry Permit or Re-entry Permit

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ